Date and entry calendar

NYRR has not announced the 2027 date or entry calendar yet. In 2025 and 2026 the race ran on the first Sunday of November, which points to November 7, 2027. For the 2026 race, applications for the drawing and for guaranteed entry claims ran from February 4 to 25, 2026, the drawing was on March 4, and fees ranged up to $333.11 depending on residency and entry route. Expect a similar calendar for 2027 and check the NYRR apply page.

Ways into the NYC Marathon

RouteHow it works
DrawingA random draw with separate pools; non-US residents have their own pool
Time qualifierA fast enough time at a qualifying race; standards depend on age and sex
CharityA place through an official charity partner with a fundraising commitment
Tour operatorNon-US residents aged 18 or older can buy a guaranteed entry package from an official international tour operator
NYRR 9+1Run nine NYRR races and volunteer once. The program has changed: the new 9+1 drawing is for the 2028 race; runners who already worked toward 9+1 for 2027 are not affected

The course: five boroughs to Central Park

The race starts on Staten Island, crosses the Verrazzano-Narrows Bridge and runs through Brooklyn, Queens, the Bronx and Manhattan to the finish in Central Park; 59,226 runners finished in 2025. The bridges make it hillier than Berlin or Chicago, and the long straight up First Avenue and the rolling final miles in Central Park reward a patient first half.

When to start training

The organiser has not confirmed the date yet. If the race follows the pattern of previous years and runs on November 7, 2027, Hal Higdon's 18-week novice plan starts around July 5, 2027. It assumes you already run four times a week. You can start earlier too: Pacero builds a plan from your current fitness to race day.

Show the week-by-week plan
WeekWeekday runs, kmLong runTotal, km
14.8, 4.8, 4.89.7 km24.1
24.8, 4.8, 4.811.3 km25.7
3cutback4.8, 6.4, 4.88.1 km24.1
44.8, 6.4, 4.814.5 km30.5
54.8, 8.1, 4.816.1 km33.8
6cutback4.8, 8.1, 4.811.3 km29
74.8, 9.7, 4.819.3 km38.6
84.8, 9.7, 4.8race: half marathon19.3 + race
94.8, 11.3, 6.416.1 km38.6
104.8, 11.3, 6.424.1 km46.6
116.4, 12.9, 6.425.7 km51.4
12cutback6.4, 12.9, 8.119.3 km46.7
136.4, 14.5, 8.129 km58
14cutback8.1, 14.5, 8.122.5 km53.2
15longest8.1, 16.1, 8.132.2 km64.5
16taper8.1, 12.9, 6.419.3 km46.7
17taper6.4, 9.7, 4.812.9 km33.8
184.8, 6.4, 3.2race: marathon14.4 + race
More than a table

Train for the New York City Marathon on your own plan

The table above is a generic plan for a first marathon: it knows nothing about your fitness or your goal. Pacero builds your training from where you are today to race day, spreads the load across the weeks and updates the plan after your runs. Workouts from Apple Watch, Garmin and other watches come in through Apple Health; without a watch, record runs with GPS in the app, log them by hand or upload a screenshot.

The New York City Marathon is already in the app's race list: pick it in the questionnaire.

Train with Pacero →First 7 days free, no card needed.

Quick answers

When is the NYC Marathon 2027?

NYRR has not announced the date yet. The race is held on the first Sunday of November, which would be November 7, 2027.

When does the NYC Marathon drawing open?

For 2027, not announced yet. For the 2026 race, applications ran from February 4 to 25, 2026, with the drawing on March 4.

How can international runners get in?

Through the drawing, where non-US residents have their own pool, a charity place, a time qualifier, or a guaranteed package from an official international tour operator.

Other races in 2027

March 7, 2027

Tokyo Marathon 2027

Lottery results, the ways in that remain, the course and March weather.

April 19, 2027

Boston Marathon 2027

Qualifying times, the 2027 cutoff and the new random draw, charity places.

April 25, 2027

London Marathon 2027

Two race days for 100,000 runners, ballot, Good for Age and charity places.

May 23, 2027

Cape Town Marathon 2027

The first African Major: ballot, charity and tour operator places.

August 29, 2027

Sydney Marathon 2027

Ballot, entry fees, travel partner places and the Harbour Bridge course.

September 26, 2027

Berlin Marathon 2027

Lottery until November 12, 2026, fast runner standards, the record course.

October 10, 2027

Chicago Marathon 2027

Drawing until October 29, 2026, time qualifier standards and fees.

Sources

  1. NYRR: TCS New York City Marathon: course, entry routes, 2025 finishers.
  2. FOX 5 New York: what to know as 2026 NYC Marathon registration opens: 2026 entry dates and fee range.
  3. Marathon Handbook: NYRR opens applications for the first 9+1 drawing: the 9+1 change.
  4. Hal Higdon: Marathon Novice 1: the 18-week plan.