How registration for 2027 went

Qualifiers applied from September 14 to 18, 2026. The B.A.A. received 33,656 applications. 25,630 were accepted: 24,630 on time, because they beat their age and gender standard by 5:17 or more, and 1,000 through the new Boston Qualifier Selection, a random draw among qualifiers who missed the cutoff. 8,019 qualified applicants did not get in. Only accepted runners are charged the entry fee.

The rest of the 30,000 places go to invited entrants and the official charity program: a record 215 organizations take part in 2027.

Qualifying standards for 2027

The window for 2027 opened on September 13, 2025. Non-binary standards match the women's. A standard is the entry ticket, not a guarantee: when there are more qualifiers than places, the fastest relative to their standard get in first. Check how far you are from yours with the pace calculator.

Age on race dayMenWomen and non-binary
18 to 342:55:003:25:00
35 to 393:00:003:30:00
40 to 443:05:003:35:00
45 to 493:15:003:45:00
50 to 543:20:003:50:00
55 to 593:30:004:00:00
60 to 643:50:004:20:00
65 to 694:05:004:35:00
70 to 744:20:004:50:00
75 to 794:35:005:05:00
80 and older4:50:005:20:00

Source: B.A.A. qualifying standards.

Charity places

Without a qualifying time, the main way in is a charity bib. The B.A.A. sets no single fundraising minimum: each charity sets its own, and reported minimums for 2027 range from $10,000 to $15,000. Many charities close their applications in the autumn before the race, so apply early and confirm the terms with the charity.

The course: Hopkinton to Boylston Street

Boston is a point-to-point race held since 1897. It starts in Hopkinton and runs east through the suburbs into the city, ending on Boylston Street. The early miles drop downhill, and the Newton hills, including Heartbreak Hill, come in the second half when the legs are already tired. Holding back in the first 10 km pays off later.

When to start training

Hal Higdon's 18-week plan for a first marathon starts onTuesday, December 15, 2026. It assumes you already run four times a week. You can start earlier too: Pacero builds a plan from your current fitness to April 19, 2027.

Show the week-by-week plan
WeekStartsWeekday runs, kmLong runTotal, km
1December 154.8, 4.8, 4.89.7 km24.1
2December 224.8, 4.8, 4.811.3 km25.7
3cutbackDecember 294.8, 6.4, 4.88.1 km24.1
4January 54.8, 6.4, 4.814.5 km30.5
5January 124.8, 8.1, 4.816.1 km33.8
6cutbackJanuary 194.8, 8.1, 4.811.3 km29
7January 264.8, 9.7, 4.819.3 km38.6
8February 24.8, 9.7, 4.8race: half marathon19.3 + race
9February 94.8, 11.3, 6.416.1 km38.6
10February 164.8, 11.3, 6.424.1 km46.6
11February 236.4, 12.9, 6.425.7 km51.4
12cutbackMarch 26.4, 12.9, 8.119.3 km46.7
13March 96.4, 14.5, 8.129 km58
14cutbackMarch 168.1, 14.5, 8.122.5 km53.2
15longestMarch 238.1, 16.1, 8.132.2 km64.5
16taperMarch 308.1, 12.9, 6.419.3 km46.7
17taperApril 66.4, 9.7, 4.812.9 km33.8
18April 134.8, 6.4, 3.2race: marathon14.4 + race
More than a table

Train for the Boston Marathon on your own plan

The table above is a generic plan for a first marathon: it knows nothing about your fitness or your goal. Pacero builds your training from where you are today to race day, spreads the load across the weeks and updates the plan after your runs. Workouts from Apple Watch, Garmin and other watches come in through Apple Health; without a watch, record runs with GPS in the app, log them by hand or upload a screenshot.

The Boston Marathon is already in the app's race list: pick it in the questionnaire.

Train with Pacero →First 7 days free, no card needed.

Quick answers

When is the Boston Marathon 2027?

Monday, April 19, 2027, Patriots' Day. It is the 131st running of the race.

What was the cutoff for 2027?

Qualifiers had to beat their age and gender standard by 5 minutes 17 seconds or more. Another 1,000 qualifiers who missed the cutoff were picked in a random draw.

What is the qualifying time for ages 18 to 34?

2:55:00 for men and 3:25:00 for women and non-binary runners.

Can I run Boston without a qualifying time?

Yes, with a charity place. Each official charity sets its own fundraising minimum; reported minimums for 2027 are $10,000 to $15,000.

Other races in 2027

March 7, 2027

Tokyo Marathon 2027

Lottery results, the ways in that remain, the course and March weather.

April 25, 2027

London Marathon 2027

Two race days for 100,000 runners, ballot, Good for Age and charity places.

May 23, 2027

Cape Town Marathon 2027

The first African Major: ballot, charity and tour operator places.

August 29, 2027

Sydney Marathon 2027

Ballot, entry fees, travel partner places and the Harbour Bridge course.

September 26, 2027

Berlin Marathon 2027

Lottery until November 12, 2026, fast runner standards, the record course.

October 10, 2027

Chicago Marathon 2027

Drawing until October 29, 2026, time qualifier standards and fees.

Expected November 7, 2027

New York City Marathon 2027

Expected date, the drawing, guaranteed entry and the five-borough course.

Sources

  1. B.A.A.: Boston Marathon: date, field size, charity program.
  2. B.A.A.: Qualify: standards and the 2027 qualifying window.
  3. B.A.A., September 21, 2026: 33,656 qualifier applications.
  4. B.A.A., September 29, 2026: 25,630 accepted, the 5:17 cutoff, 1,000 in the random selection, 8,019 not accepted.
  5. Fueled by LOLZ: Boston Marathon Charity 2027: fundraising minimums of individual charities.
  6. Hal Higdon: Marathon Novice 1: the 18-week plan.