Application, drawing and fees for 2027

WhatDetails
DateSunday, October 10, 2027
ApplicationOctober 8, 2026, 8 a.m. CT, to October 29, 2026, 2 p.m. CT, for both the drawing and guaranteed entry
Drawing resultsBy email on Tuesday, December 8, 2026; selected runners pay by December 15
Entry fee$250 for US residents, $260 for non-US residents, plus a processing fee. Charity entries: $325 and $335
Time limitYou must be able to finish in 6 hours 30 minutes
Age16 or older on race day

The number of drawing places depends on how many guaranteed entries are completed first. Source: Chicago Marathon: Apply.

Guaranteed entry

A time qualifier guarantees a place if you ran the marathon standard for your age between January 1, 2025 and October 29, 2026. Approved guaranteed applicants pay by November 10, 2026. Non-binary standards match the women's.

Age on race dayMenWomen and non-binary
16 to 342:50:003:20:00
35 to 392:55:003:25:00
40 to 443:00:003:30:00
45 to 493:10:003:40:00
50 to 543:15:003:50:00
55 to 593:25:003:55:00
60 to 643:40:004:15:00
65 to 693:55:004:30:00
70 to 744:15:004:45:00
75 to 794:30:005:00:00
80 and older4:50:005:20:00

Other guaranteed routes: five or more Chicago finishes in the last ten years (legacy), a charity place with at least $2,500 raised, first come, first served until September 10, 2027, or an international tour operator package, open until August 10, 2027. The pace calculator shows what pace a qualifying time needs.

The course: a loop from Grant Park

The race starts and finishes in Grant Park and loops through 29 neighbourhoods; more than 54,000 runners finished in 2025. The course is flat, which makes Chicago a popular race for a personal best. October weather in Chicago can swing from cold to warm, so keep a throwaway layer for the start.

When to start training

Hal Higdon's 18-week plan for a first marathon starts onMonday, June 7, 2027. It assumes you already run four times a week. You can start earlier too: Pacero builds a plan from your current fitness to October 10, 2027.

Show the week-by-week plan
WeekStartsWeekday runs, kmLong runTotal, km
1June 74.8, 4.8, 4.89.7 km24.1
2June 144.8, 4.8, 4.811.3 km25.7
3cutbackJune 214.8, 6.4, 4.88.1 km24.1
4June 284.8, 6.4, 4.814.5 km30.5
5July 54.8, 8.1, 4.816.1 km33.8
6cutbackJuly 124.8, 8.1, 4.811.3 km29
7July 194.8, 9.7, 4.819.3 km38.6
8July 264.8, 9.7, 4.8race: half marathon19.3 + race
9August 24.8, 11.3, 6.416.1 km38.6
10August 94.8, 11.3, 6.424.1 km46.6
11August 166.4, 12.9, 6.425.7 km51.4
12cutbackAugust 236.4, 12.9, 8.119.3 km46.7
13August 306.4, 14.5, 8.129 km58
14cutbackSeptember 68.1, 14.5, 8.122.5 km53.2
15longestSeptember 138.1, 16.1, 8.132.2 km64.5
16taperSeptember 208.1, 12.9, 6.419.3 km46.7
17taperSeptember 276.4, 9.7, 4.812.9 km33.8
18October 44.8, 6.4, 3.2race: marathon14.4 + race
More than a table

Train for the Chicago Marathon on your own plan

The table above is a generic plan for a first marathon: it knows nothing about your fitness or your goal. Pacero builds your training from where you are today to race day, spreads the load across the weeks and updates the plan after your runs. Workouts from Apple Watch, Garmin and other watches come in through Apple Health; without a watch, record runs with GPS in the app, log them by hand or upload a screenshot.

The Chicago Marathon is already in the app's race list: pick it in the questionnaire.

Train with Pacero →First 7 days free, no card needed.

Quick answers

When is the Chicago Marathon 2027?

Sunday, October 10, 2027, the 49th running of the race.

When does the Chicago Marathon application close?

At 2 p.m. Central on October 29, 2026. Drawing results are emailed on December 8, 2026.

How much does the Chicago Marathon cost?

$250 for US residents and $260 for non-US residents, plus a processing fee.

What is the time qualifier for ages 16 to 34?

2:50:00 for men and 3:20:00 for women and non-binary runners, run between January 1, 2025 and October 29, 2026.

Other races in 2027

March 7, 2027

Tokyo Marathon 2027

Lottery results, the ways in that remain, the course and March weather.

April 19, 2027

Boston Marathon 2027

Qualifying times, the 2027 cutoff and the new random draw, charity places.

April 25, 2027

London Marathon 2027

Two race days for 100,000 runners, ballot, Good for Age and charity places.

May 23, 2027

Cape Town Marathon 2027

The first African Major: ballot, charity and tour operator places.

August 29, 2027

Sydney Marathon 2027

Ballot, entry fees, travel partner places and the Harbour Bridge course.

September 26, 2027

Berlin Marathon 2027

Lottery until November 12, 2026, fast runner standards, the record course.

Expected November 7, 2027

New York City Marathon 2027

Expected date, the drawing, guaranteed entry and the five-borough course.

Sources

  1. Chicago Marathon: Apply: dates, fees, guaranteed entry, time qualifiers, time limit, age.
  2. Bank of America Chicago Marathon: course and 2025 finishers.
  3. Hal Higdon: Marathon Novice 1: the 18-week plan.