Entry for 2027

WhatDetails
DateSunday, May 23, 2027. The Peace Run and trail runs are on Saturday, May 22
BallotClosed on June 24, 2026; applicants heard on June 26
Guaranteed entryInternational Tour Operator and charity entries opened on June 26, 2026, first come, first served
Cut-off6.5 hours
Age18 or older on race day, under Athletics South Africa rules

The course: two starts, finish on Vlei Road

The marathon has two starts, by the stadium on Fritz Sonnenberg Road and on Beach Road in Mouille Point; your seeding decides which one you use. All events finish on Vlei Road. In 2026 the course looped through the city centre and the southern suburbs and ran its last kilometers along the Atlantic in Sea Point. Late May is autumn in Cape Town, and the wind off the ocean matters more than the heat.

When to start training

Hal Higdon's 18-week plan for a first marathon starts onMonday, January 18, 2027. It assumes you already run four times a week. You can start earlier too: Pacero builds a plan from your current fitness to May 23, 2027.

Show the week-by-week plan
WeekStartsWeekday runs, kmLong runTotal, km
1January 184.8, 4.8, 4.89.7 km24.1
2January 254.8, 4.8, 4.811.3 km25.7
3cutbackFebruary 14.8, 6.4, 4.88.1 km24.1
4February 84.8, 6.4, 4.814.5 km30.5
5February 154.8, 8.1, 4.816.1 km33.8
6cutbackFebruary 224.8, 8.1, 4.811.3 km29
7March 14.8, 9.7, 4.819.3 km38.6
8March 84.8, 9.7, 4.8race: half marathon19.3 + race
9March 154.8, 11.3, 6.416.1 km38.6
10March 224.8, 11.3, 6.424.1 km46.6
11March 296.4, 12.9, 6.425.7 km51.4
12cutbackApril 56.4, 12.9, 8.119.3 km46.7
13April 126.4, 14.5, 8.129 km58
14cutbackApril 198.1, 14.5, 8.122.5 km53.2
15longestApril 268.1, 16.1, 8.132.2 km64.5
16taperMay 38.1, 12.9, 6.419.3 km46.7
17taperMay 106.4, 9.7, 4.812.9 km33.8
18May 174.8, 6.4, 3.2race: marathon14.4 + race
More than a table

Train for the Cape Town Marathon on your own plan

The table above is a generic plan for a first marathon: it knows nothing about your fitness or your goal. Pacero builds your training from where you are today to race day, spreads the load across the weeks and updates the plan after your runs. Workouts from Apple Watch, Garmin and other watches come in through Apple Health; without a watch, record runs with GPS in the app, log them by hand or upload a screenshot.

The Cape Town Marathon is already in the app's race list: pick it in the questionnaire.

Train with Pacero →First 7 days free, no card needed.

Quick answers

When is the Cape Town Marathon 2027?

Sunday, May 23, 2027, its first edition as a World Marathon Major.

Can I still enter?

The ballot closed on June 24, 2026. International Tour Operator and charity places are sold first come, first served.

What is the cut-off?

6.5 hours for the marathon.

Other races in 2027

March 7, 2027

Tokyo Marathon 2027

Lottery results, the ways in that remain, the course and March weather.

April 19, 2027

Boston Marathon 2027

Qualifying times, the 2027 cutoff and the new random draw, charity places.

April 25, 2027

London Marathon 2027

Two race days for 100,000 runners, ballot, Good for Age and charity places.

August 29, 2027

Sydney Marathon 2027

Ballot, entry fees, travel partner places and the Harbour Bridge course.

September 26, 2027

Berlin Marathon 2027

Lottery until November 12, 2026, fast runner standards, the record course.

October 10, 2027

Chicago Marathon 2027

Drawing until October 29, 2026, time qualifier standards and fees.

Expected November 7, 2027

New York City Marathon 2027

Expected date, the drawing, guaranteed entry and the five-borough course.

Sources

  1. Sanlam Cape Town Marathon: Majors status, ballot and payment dates, 2026 course.
  2. Sanlam Cape Town Marathon: FAQ: date, starts and finish, cut-off, age, entry routes.
  3. Hal Higdon: Marathon Novice 1: the 18-week plan.