The Double: two race days

The organiser calls the 2027 race the Double: about 45,000 runners on Saturday and 55,000 on Sunday, on the same course. You do not choose your day. Ballot places were drawn at random across both days, deferred 2026 entries go to Sunday, and nobody can run both days. The elite and Good for Age fields are split by sex: men race on Saturday, women on Sunday. The mass field is not split.

Details are in the Double FAQs on the official site.

Ballot and entry fees

The 2027 public ballot drew a world record 1,338,544 applications, including 330,450 from outside the UK. Results went out on July 9, 2026, and places had to be confirmed by July 31.

PlaceFee
UK ballot place£79.99
UK ballot place with the double-your-chances option£49.99
International ballot place£275, including a carbon offset fee

Other ways in for 2027

RouteTerms
Charity placeApply to a charity with places; each sets its own fundraising pledge. Open to UK and international runners
Tour operatorGuaranteed entry in a travel package from an official operator in your region. Sports Tours International is the official overseas operator
Good for AgeUK residents only, 6,000 places, fastest first by age. Qualifying window October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026; apply by 4 p.m. on October 29, 2026. Ages 18 to 39: under 2:52 for men, under 3:38 for women

The course: Greenwich to The Mall

The race starts in Greenwich, crosses Tower Bridge around halfway and finishes on The Mall by Buckingham Palace. In 2026 a record 59,830 runners finished. The course is flat and fast, and the crowds are thick along most of it, which makes it easy to go out too fast in the first kilometers.

When to start training

Hal Higdon's 18-week plan for a first marathon starts onMonday, December 21, 2026. It assumes you already run four times a week. You can start earlier too: Pacero builds a plan from your current fitness to April 25, 2027.

Show the week-by-week plan
WeekStartsWeekday runs, kmLong runTotal, km
1December 214.8, 4.8, 4.89.7 km24.1
2December 284.8, 4.8, 4.811.3 km25.7
3cutbackJanuary 44.8, 6.4, 4.88.1 km24.1
4January 114.8, 6.4, 4.814.5 km30.5
5January 184.8, 8.1, 4.816.1 km33.8
6cutbackJanuary 254.8, 8.1, 4.811.3 km29
7February 14.8, 9.7, 4.819.3 km38.6
8February 84.8, 9.7, 4.8race: half marathon19.3 + race
9February 154.8, 11.3, 6.416.1 km38.6
10February 224.8, 11.3, 6.424.1 km46.6
11March 16.4, 12.9, 6.425.7 km51.4
12cutbackMarch 86.4, 12.9, 8.119.3 km46.7
13March 156.4, 14.5, 8.129 km58
14cutbackMarch 228.1, 14.5, 8.122.5 km53.2
15longestMarch 298.1, 16.1, 8.132.2 km64.5
16taperApril 58.1, 12.9, 6.419.3 km46.7
17taperApril 126.4, 9.7, 4.812.9 km33.8
18April 194.8, 6.4, 3.2race: marathon14.4 + race
More than a table

Train for the London Marathon on your own plan

The table above is a generic plan for a first marathon: it knows nothing about your fitness or your goal. Pacero builds your training from where you are today to race day, spreads the load across the weeks and updates the plan after your runs. Workouts from Apple Watch, Garmin and other watches come in through Apple Health; without a watch, record runs with GPS in the app, log them by hand or upload a screenshot.

The London Marathon is already in the app's race list: pick it in the questionnaire.

Train with Pacero →First 7 days free, no card needed.

Quick answers

When is the London Marathon 2027?

Over two days, Saturday April 24 and Sunday April 25, 2027, on the same course. The organiser assigns your day.

Can I still enter the London Marathon 2027?

The public ballot is drawn. Charity places and official tour operator packages remain, and UK residents with a qualifying time can apply for Good for Age by October 29, 2026.

How much does a ballot place cost?

£79.99 for UK runners, or £49.99 with the double-your-chances option, and £275 for international runners.

How many people applied for the 2027 ballot?

1,338,544, a world record, including 330,450 from outside the UK.

Other races in 2027

March 7, 2027

Tokyo Marathon 2027

Lottery results, the ways in that remain, the course and March weather.

April 19, 2027

Boston Marathon 2027

Qualifying times, the 2027 cutoff and the new random draw, charity places.

May 23, 2027

Cape Town Marathon 2027

The first African Major: ballot, charity and tour operator places.

August 29, 2027

Sydney Marathon 2027

Ballot, entry fees, travel partner places and the Harbour Bridge course.

September 26, 2027

Berlin Marathon 2027

Lottery until November 12, 2026, fast runner standards, the record course.

October 10, 2027

Chicago Marathon 2027

Drawing until October 29, 2026, time qualifier standards and fees.

Expected November 7, 2027

New York City Marathon 2027

Expected date, the drawing, guaranteed entry and the five-borough course.

Sources

  1. TCS London Marathon: dates, 100,000 runners, entry routes.
  2. 2027 TCS London Marathon Double FAQs: day allocation, field split.
  3. Record 1.33 million people apply: ballot numbers.
  4. Ballot: results date, confirmation deadline, fees.
  5. Good for Age entry: eligibility, window, deadline, standards.
  6. International participants: tour operators.
  7. Hal Higdon: Marathon Novice 1: the 18-week plan.