Lottery, fee and rules for 2027

WhatDetails
DateSunday, September 26, 2027
LotteryApplications October 1 to November 12, 2026, results December 3. Payment is taken from December 4
Entry fee€215, charged only after a place is assigned. Clothing bag €5 extra
Time limit6:15. Walkers are welcome if they finish in time; Nordic walking is not allowed
AgeBorn in 2009 or earlier
Bib pickupIn person only at the Marathon Expo, with your start card and photo ID. The start card arrives by email a few weeks before the race

Other ways in

Fast runners can register with a marathon time from an official race no older than two years. It is not a guarantee: if your proof is not accepted, your entry goes into the general lottery.

BornMenWomen
1983 to 20092:453:10
1968 to 19822:553:30
1967 or earlier3:254:20

Guaranteed places are also sold through charity entries and official tour operators, both linked from the registration page, and members of the Jubilee Club, for runners with many Berlin finishes, can secure a place. To see what pace your goal needs, use the pace calculator.

The course: flat, fast, through the Brandenburg Gate

Berlin has the reputation of the fastest Major: 13 world records have been set on the course, and the finish comes just after the Brandenburg Gate. In 2026 Guye Adola won the men's race in 2:02:50 and Tigst Assefa set a women's course record of 2:11:04. Late September in Berlin can still be warm, so practise drinking on the run in your long runs.

When to start training

Hal Higdon's 18-week plan for a first marathon starts onMonday, May 24, 2027. It assumes you already run four times a week. You can start earlier too: Pacero builds a plan from your current fitness to September 26, 2027.

Show the week-by-week plan
WeekStartsWeekday runs, kmLong runTotal, km
1May 244.8, 4.8, 4.89.7 km24.1
2May 314.8, 4.8, 4.811.3 km25.7
3cutbackJune 74.8, 6.4, 4.88.1 km24.1
4June 144.8, 6.4, 4.814.5 km30.5
5June 214.8, 8.1, 4.816.1 km33.8
6cutbackJune 284.8, 8.1, 4.811.3 km29
7July 54.8, 9.7, 4.819.3 km38.6
8July 124.8, 9.7, 4.8race: half marathon19.3 + race
9July 194.8, 11.3, 6.416.1 km38.6
10July 264.8, 11.3, 6.424.1 km46.6
11August 26.4, 12.9, 6.425.7 km51.4
12cutbackAugust 96.4, 12.9, 8.119.3 km46.7
13August 166.4, 14.5, 8.129 km58
14cutbackAugust 238.1, 14.5, 8.122.5 km53.2
15longestAugust 308.1, 16.1, 8.132.2 km64.5
16taperSeptember 68.1, 12.9, 6.419.3 km46.7
17taperSeptember 136.4, 9.7, 4.812.9 km33.8
18September 204.8, 6.4, 3.2race: marathon14.4 + race
More than a table

Train for the Berlin Marathon on your own plan

The table above is a generic plan for a first marathon: it knows nothing about your fitness or your goal. Pacero builds your training from where you are today to race day, spreads the load across the weeks and updates the plan after your runs. Workouts from Apple Watch, Garmin and other watches come in through Apple Health; without a watch, record runs with GPS in the app, log them by hand or upload a screenshot.

The Berlin Marathon is already in the app's race list: pick it in the questionnaire.

Train with Pacero →First 7 days free, no card needed.

Quick answers

When is the Berlin Marathon 2027?

Sunday, September 26, 2027. It is the first edition under the name GENERALI BERLIN-MARATHON.

When is the Berlin Marathon lottery?

Applications are open from October 1 to November 12, 2026, and results come out on December 3, 2026.

How much does the Berlin Marathon cost?

€215, charged only if you get a place, plus €5 for the clothing bag.

What is the time limit?

6 hours 15 minutes.

Other races in 2027

March 7, 2027

Tokyo Marathon 2027

Lottery results, the ways in that remain, the course and March weather.

April 19, 2027

Boston Marathon 2027

Qualifying times, the 2027 cutoff and the new random draw, charity places.

April 25, 2027

London Marathon 2027

Two race days for 100,000 runners, ballot, Good for Age and charity places.

May 23, 2027

Cape Town Marathon 2027

The first African Major: ballot, charity and tour operator places.

August 29, 2027

Sydney Marathon 2027

Ballot, entry fees, travel partner places and the Harbour Bridge course.

October 10, 2027

Chicago Marathon 2027

Drawing until October 29, 2026, time qualifier standards and fees.

Expected November 7, 2027

New York City Marathon 2027

Expected date, the drawing, guaranteed entry and the five-borough course.

Sources

  1. GENERALI BERLIN-MARATHON: 2027 date, 2026 results.
  2. Registration: run: lottery dates, fee, time limit, age, fast runner standards, bib pickup.
  3. Hal Higdon: Marathon Novice 1: the 18-week plan.